Erich Marcks

Erich Marcks

Erich Marcks

Erich Marcks (June 6 of 1891 – 12 of June of 1944) was a general German of artillery during World War II.  He was one of the best generals of the Wehrmacht, possessing great technical knowledge and curiosity of mind of the investigator.  Experts consider it worthy to have held the highest positions of responsibility.  One of the remarkable personality who was given his collaborators absolute freedom of opinion.

Biography

Born in Berlin-Schöneberg, German historian, was the son of the same name.  He began advanced studies in philosophy at Freiburg in 1909.  He left his studies after three semesters and joined the ‘ German Army in October 1910.  In the early 30s he was assigned as chief of public affairs for the Ministry of the German Armed Forces, from 1932 to 1933 and served in that position for Chancellors Franz von Papen and Kurt von Schleicher.  The first of April of 1939 he was promoted to Generalmajor

During the Battle of France, while serving as chief of staff of the Eighteenth Army of Generaloberst Georg von Kuchler, Marcks altered plans to avoid the German bombing blitz of the city of Bruges and the bridges of Paris, in belief that the historical significance of these sites require preservation, albeit in times of war. In August 1940, Marcks worked on the initial plans for the invasion of the Soviet Union , but finally his plan was considered too simple and was abandoned (being in charge of General Friedrich Paulus preparing another project).  On December 12 of 1940 became commanding 101A Jäger Division, and the 1st March of 1941 he was promoted to Generalleutnant. Participating in the Operation Barbarossa, Marcks was seriously injured in Ukraine on 26 June of 1941 while serving as commander of Light Infantry Division 101A. As a result he had to amputate his right leg (two of his three children fell during the German-Soviet War. heroism for actions in front of his unit received the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross.

After a long convalescence and the introduction of a prosthetic, the OKH was used from the 14th March of 1942 as commander of the 337th Infantry Division in Paris, remaining there until September 20 , when he was promoted to Commander of the LXVI Corps at Clermont Auvergne , the LXXXVII Corps in Britain , and finally the LXXXIV Corps in Saint-Lô , in Normandy , and from that command should deal with the invasion Allied Normandy. He was one of the few general Wehrmacht believed it was really possible that the invasion came to Normandy.

On June 12 of 1944, while performing his usual route through the German positions, his vehicle was attacked by fighter-bombers, the general sectioning artery that caused the death.  He is buried next to 800 National, near Saint-Lô.

General Marcks received the Oak Leaves posthumously.

In the film The Longest Day, Erich Marcks was played by German actor Richard Münch, becoming particularly highlighted the coincidence that the day of the Normandy landings coincided with his 59th birthday.

Military History

Development

Einjähriger-Freiwilligen – 01/10/1910

Leutnant – 12/19/1911

Oberleutnant

Hauptmann

Major – 01/06/1929

Oberstleutnant – 01/10/1933

Oberst – 09/01/1935

Generalmajor – 04/01/1939

Generalleutnant – 03/01/1941

General der Artillerie – 01/10/1942

Controls and destinations

Chief of Staff of VIII.Armee-Korps – 01/10/1935 – 10/25/1939

Chief of Staff of 18.Armee – 25/10/1939 – 10/12/1940

Commander -101.Jäger Division – 12/10/1940 – 26/06/1941

Commander -337.Infanterie Division – 25/03/1942 – 20/09/1942

Commander -LXVI.Armee Korps – 09/20/1942 – 10/01/1942

Commander -LXXXVII.Armee Korps – 01/10/1942 – 08/01/1943

Commander -LXXXIV.Armee Korps – 08/01/1943 – 12/06/1944

Decorations

Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves

Knight’s Cross: 06/26/1941 (328è) and as Generalleutnant, KDR. 101.leichten Infantry-Division / LII.Armee-Korps / 17.Armee / Süd Heeresgruppe

Oak Leaves: 24/06/1944 (503è) posthumously as General der Artillerie and Kom.Gen.  LXXXIV.Armee-Korps / 7.Armee / Heeresgruppe B (D) / OB West

1914 Iron Cross 1st Class (05/1915)

1914 Iron Cross 2nd Class (25/09/1914)

1939 Bar to the Iron Cross 1st Class 1914 (09/29/1939)

1939 Bar to the Iron Cross 2nd Class 1914 (21/09/1939)

Hanseatic Cross of Hamburg

Wounded Badge in black 1918

Wounded Badge in Gold 1939

Cross of Honor for Combatants 1914-18

25 Cross Service to the Armed Forces

Medal for 12 years of service in the Armed Forces

Mention the Wehrmachtbericht : 06/13/1944

Preceded by:

Commander -101.Jäger Division

10/12/1940 – 06/26/1941   Succeeded by

Preceded by:

Generalleutnant Kurt Pflieger   Commander -337.Infanterie Division

03/25/1942 – 20/09/1942   Succeeded by

Generalleutnant Otto Schünemann

Preceded by:

New creation   Commander -Korps LXVI.Armee

20/09/1942 – 10/01/1942   Succeeded by

General der Infanterie Baptist Kniess

Preceded by:

New creation   Commander -Korps LXXXVII.Armee

10/01/1942 – 08/01/1943   Succeeded by

General der Infanterie Gustav-Adolf von Zang

Preceded by:

General der Infanterie Gustav-Adolf von Zang   Commander -Korps LXXXIV.Armee

01/08/1943 – 06/12/1944   Succeeded by

General der Artillerie Wilhelm Fahrmbacher

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress