German 20th Infantry Division

20th Infantry Division (Wehrmacht)

20th Infantry Division (Wehrmacht)

The 20th Infantry Division and later the 20th Panzer Grenadier Division was a military unit of the Wehrmacht.

Division History

The 20th ID on 1 October set up in 1934 in Hamburg under the name Reichswehr Hamburg Office. The IR formed from the 6th IR of the second Reichswehr division. The motorization of the Division was end of 1937. In October 1938 she participated in the XVI Association.Army Corps in the occupation of the Sudetenland to participate.

Beginning of the war for the division was the invasion of Poland. In 1941 she was involved in the capture of Brest-Litovsk. Of 22 June – 10 July 1941 she took part in operations in Białystok and Minsk. In July 1941, she was appointed to the northern sector of the Eastern Front, where they fought toward Vitebsk Soviet troops on the Dvina.
Of 11 July to 18 August 1941, she fought in the Battle of Smolensk. Then it was transferred to the Army Group North. During the advance on Leningrad, the 20th operated ID (mot) south of Lake Ladoga s and should eliminate the Soviet bridgeheads of Annenskoje and Lobanov and eventually occupy key castle. From September 1941 to July 1942, the division was in the room at the Volkhov Chudovo position in use. In winter 1941/1942 they fought at Tikhvin.

In July 1943, she was in the 20th Panzer Grenadier Division renamed. 1943 fought the 20th PGD in Kiev and the Dnieper against the advancing Red Army. In spring 1944, the division in Kamenetz-Podolsk was included in the so-called boiler-Hube, but it did relieve back and moved toward Lemberg, Kamionka back on the bow. 1945 was the 20th PGD involved in the battles of the Vistula and retreated toward Neisse, Szczecin and Oder. Later, she was involved in the battle for Berlin and Potsdam. On 5 May 1945, they capitulated in Tangermünde before the U.S. Army.

Kurt von Briesen (born May 3, 1883 in Anklam, † November 20, 1941 at Isjum) Commander of IR 69 from 1935 to 1938 and later General of the Infantry and commanding general of an army corps, named the Briesen Barracks

  • Hans Gollnick (born May 22, 1892 at Good Gursen in Pomerania; † 15 February 1970 in Hamburg) Commander of IR 76 (mot) from May 1939 to June 1941, and later General of the Infantry and Chief of the Army Department Samland
  • Karl Mauss (born 17 May 1898 in Ploen, † 9 February 1959 in Hamburg) served in the 20th ID (mot), 1945 him the Knight’s Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds was awarded.
  • Gerhard Graf von Schwerin (born 23 June 1899 in Hannover, † 29 October 1980 in Rottach-Egern) Commander of IR 76 (mot) from August 1941 to July 1942, and later General of the Tank Corps, and Commanding General of an armored corps, led after the war the center for homeland service
  • Helmuth Weidling (November 2, 1891 in Halberstadt, † 17 November 1955 in the prison camp Vladimirovka) Commander of the AR 56 and AR 20 November 1938 to April 1940; appointed in April 1945 to combat commander of Berlin, and later General of Artillery and Commanding General of various corps
  • Joachim Ziegler (born October 18, 1904 in Hanau, † 2 May 1945 in Berlin) served as Ib and Ia in the 20th Division Staff ID (mot) and later became division commander in the Waffen-SS Awards 46 members of the 20th ID (mot) was awarded the Knight’s Cross and the German Cross in Gold 125.

Bibliography

  • Dietwar Asmus: The 20th Inf. (Mot) (20.Pz.Gred later.Div.), Published by the former Working Group Member of the 20th PGD, part 1 -5, Hamburg 1992
  • Dietwart Asmus: The story of the 20 Panzer Grenadier Division 1935-45
  • Artur Romans: diaries and memoirs in the regiment 76 1938-1945
  • Hans Wijers: War Diary # 8 of guidance department 20th Panzer Grenadier Division, Ia

Division of the Armed Forces

Infantry Division (Wehrmacht)

Hamburg Military History

 

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress