Paul Bader

Paul Bader

Paul Bader

Paul Bader (born July 20, 1883 in Lahr, † 28 February 1971 in Emmen things) was a German officer, most recently General of Artillery in World War II.

Life

Bader took effect on 1 October 1903 as a cadet in the 4th Baden Field Artillery Regiment No. 66 in his home city. There, on 19 February 1905 he was appointed midshipman on 21 and May 1906 was promoted to lieutenant. From 1 April 1912 to 15 August 1912, he served as adjutant in the first battalion of his regiment and then came on 1 October 1912 as regimental adjutant for 3rd Upper-Alsace Field Artillery Regiment No. 80 to Colmar. Here he was on 20 November 1913 Lieutenant.

With the outbreak of the First World War and the mobilization Bader came out with the regiment on the Western Front for use. When Captain (since April 18, 1915) he was from 12 October 1915 to the 39th Field Artillery Brigade was added and used as an aide.

After the war he served in the Reichswehr and was the first April 1933 to 30 September 1934 Commander of the 5th Artillery Regiment and later in the Wehrmacht.

As a lieutenant general, he led the Second World War, the second Infantry Division (Motorized) in the Polish campaign, among others. Battle in the Tuchel Heath, and in the western campaign

In July 1941 he was promoted to General of Artillery and was appointed military commander in Serbia, where he was given the command to “immediate recording of the attack struggle against the communist terrorist gangs”. On 4 October of that year gave him Field Marshal Wilhelm List command to fight resistance groups to build so-called hostage transit camp, to the hostage-n, where appropriate, to shoot. On 10 October 1943 Bader had assumed command in August about the XXI. Make Mountain Army Corps and was initially placed in the reserve leader, and 31 March 1944 then retired.

Bader lived after the war in Emmen things. At a hearing on 3 January 1964 he claimed to have known nothing of hostages by the armed forces or military personnel.

Awards:

Iron Cross (1914) Class II and I.

•Knight’s Cross, First Class of the Order with swords Friedrichs

•Knight’s Cross Second Class of the Order of Zähringerplatz lions with swords and oak leaves

•Hanseatic Cross Hamburg

•Repeat clasp to the Iron Cross II and First Class

•German Cross in Gold on 29 January 1943

Literature

•Dermot Bradley, Karl-Friedrich Hildebrand, Mark Rövekamp: The generals of the Army 1921-1945, Volume 2 v.Blanckensee-v. Czettritz and Neuhauß; Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, 1993, ISBN 3-7648-2424-7

Military person (army of the German Empire)

Person in the First World War (German Reich)

Military person (Reichswehr)

General of Artillery (Army of the Wehrmacht)

Support of the German Cross in Gold

Carriers of the Hanseatic Cross (Hamburg)

Of the Order of the Lion Zähringerplatz (Knight)

Support of the Friedrich-Order (Knights)

German

Born 1883

Died in 1971

Male

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress