Wilhelm Crisolli

Wilhelm Crisolli

Wilhelm Crisolli

This article is about a Nazi German commander during World War II.

Crisolli Wilhelm was born in Berlin on January 20, 1895 and died on September 12, 1944.

Crisolli Wilhelm was an officer cadet in August 1914. He served in a rifle unit, ending the First World War as a Lieutenant. Crisolli commanded various cavalry units during the period between the wars.

At the beginning of World War II, he was the commander of a battalion of Schtz. Rgt. 8. He was promoted to Oberst on 1 August 1941 and after to General Major on February 1, 1944 and General Lieut. On March 25, 1945, he was assigned with a series of commands in the panzer and motorized troops: Schtz. Rgt. 8 (June 3, 1940), Schtz. Brig. 13 (May 1, 1942), the 13th Panzer Division (December 1, 1942), 16. Panzer Grenadier Division (May 20, 1943), 333rd Infantry Division (July 10, 1943), 6th Panzer Division (July 25, 1943). On November 25, 1943, he assumed command of 20. Luftwaffen-Feld-Div., the Units which fought in Italy.

He was killed in action by Italian partisans on September 12, 1944. He was awarded the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross (15 July 1941).

You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Powered by WordPress